Citizenship for Permanent Residents


You may be eligible for naturalization/U.S. citizenship if you have lived in the United States for at least 5 years as a permanent resident or 3 years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen. 


General Eligibility Requirements:


To apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must:

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing the Application for Naturalization
  • Have been lawfully admitted to the U.S.
  • Have resided as a permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 5 years or 3 years if you meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Have demonstrated "continuous permanent residence" and have demonstrated "physical presence"
  • Have lived for 3 months in the USCIS district or state where the Application for Naturalization is filed
  • Demonstrate good moral character
  • Show an attachment to the U.S. Constitution
  • Be able to read, write, speak, and understand basic English
  • Demonstrate a knowledge of U.S. civics (history and government)
  • Take the oath of allegiance to the United States


The McEntee Law Group can assess you eligibility for U.S. citizenship and if eligible, can represent you in this application.